i
Skip to main content Go to chat
Cookies

We use cookies on this website. Cookies help us deliver the best experience on our website. Read about cookies.

  • Malmö University
  • Student Web
  • Library
  • Intranet
  • På svenska
Malmö University - Logo
    • Education
    • Education
    • Find programmes and courses
    • Applications and admissions
    • Tuition fees
    • Scholarships
    • Exchange studies at Malmö University
    • Study Guidance
      • Housing
      • Housing
      • Find housing in Malmö
      • University Housing
      • After admission
      • After admission
      • Moving to Malmö
      • Pre-orientation
      • Arrival guide
      • About studies at Malmö University
      • About studies at Malmö University
      • Why choose Malmö University
      • Understanding university studies
      • Connect with our students
    On the page
    • Research
    • Research
    • Find researchers and research
      • Doctoral studies
      • Doctoral studies
      • Doctoral courses
        • Doctoral schools
        • Doctoral schools
        • Adaptation of urban space through sustainable regeneration
        • Culturally Empowering Education through Language and Literature
        • Doctoral school: DACHE
        • Education, Learning and Globalisation
        • Finding ways in a time of great future challenges (FinnFram)
        • Swedish National Graduate School in Science and Technology Education Research
        • Learning in Multicultural Societal Contexts
        • Pedagogy and Vocational Skills
        • Relevancing Mathematics and Science Education (RelMaS)
        • Sustainable Movement Education
        • The National Research School for Professionals in Social Services
    • Research subjects
      • Research centres
      • Research centres
      • Biofilms Research Centre for Biointerfaces
        • Citizen Health
        • Citizen Health
        • Kids in Action
      • Imagining and Co-Creating Futures
      • Institute for Urban Research
      • Malmö Institute for Migration Studies
      • Literacy and Inclusive Teaching
      • Centre for Work Life Studies
      • Sustainable Digitalisation Research Centre
      • Centre for Sexology and Sexuality Studies
      • Research publications
      • Research publications
      • Search for research publications in Diva
      • Malmö University Press
      • Research in focus
      • Research in focus
      • Focus: In the classroom
      • Focus: The Election 2026
      • Focus: A future with AI
      • Focus: Climate and society
      • Focus: Peace, democracy and human rights
      • Focus: The mouth
      • Focus: Migration
      • Focus: Elite Sport, Football and Supporter Culture
      • Focus: Perspectives on Malmö
      • Research Collegia
      • Research Collegia
      • Collegium for the Humanities
      • Collegium for Human Rights
      • Collegium for Climate Research and Societal Transition
      • Gender Research Group
    • Research events
    • Participate in a research study
    On the page
    • Collaboration & Innovation
    • Collaboration & Innovation
      • Levels of collaboration
      • Levels of collaboration
        • Local collaboration
        • Local collaboration
        • Muvah
        • Co-Create Malmö
      • Regional collaboration
      • National collaboration
        • International collaboration
        • International collaboration
        • UNIC
    • Innovation
    • Collaboration with students
      • Collaborate with researchers
      • Collaborate with researchers
      • Labs and facilities
    • Culture collaboration
    • Support Malmö University
    • Alumni & Friends
    • Malmö möts
    On the page
    • About us
    • About us
      • Work with us
      • Work with us
      • Apartments for researchers
      • Current vacancies
      • Meet our staff
      • Employee benefits
      • HR Excellence in Research award
      • EURAXESS
      • Recruiting associate senior lecturers
      • Meet Malmö University
      • Meet Malmö University
      • The history of the University
      • Malmö University in numbers
        • Annual Academic Celebration
        • Annual Academic Celebration
        • Academic traditions
        • Meet our new professors
        • Meet our new doctors
        • Honorary doctors
        • Practical information for promovendi at the Annual Ceremony
      • Sustainability
      • Management and organisation
      • Management and organisation
        • Faculty of Health and Society
        • Faculty of Health and Society
        • Department of Biomedical Science
        • Department of Criminology
        • Department of Social Work
        • Department of Care Science
        • Department of Police Work
        • Faculty of Culture and Society
        • Faculty of Culture and Society
        • Department of Global Political Studies
        • School of Arts and Communication
        • Department of Urban Studies
        • Faculty of Education and Society
        • Faculty of Education and Society
        • Department of Childhood, Education and Society
        • Department of Sport Sciences
        • Department of Culture, Languages and Media
        • Department of Natural Science, Mathematics and Society
        • Department of Society, Culture and Identity
        • Department of School Development and Leadership
        • The Centre for Teaching and Learning (CAKL)
        • Faculty of Technology and Society
        • Faculty of Technology and Society
        • Department of Computer Science and Media Technology
        • Department of Materials Science and Applied Mathematics
      • Faculty of Odontology
      • Management and decision-making paths
      • Malmö University's strategy 2030
        • Quality assurance work at the University
        • Quality assurance work at the University
        • Widened recruitment and participation
      • Security
      • Security
      • The University in a troubled world
      • Campus total defence
    • University Dental Clinic
      • Malmö Academic Choir and Orchestra
      • Malmö Academic Choir and Orchestra
      • Student work – video pieces
    On the page
    • Contact
    • Contact
    • Contact us
    • Find your way around Malmö University
      • News and press
      • News and press
        • Graphic manual
        • Graphic manual
        • Logo
        • Colours
        • Typography
        • Visual language
        • Film and live broadcasts
    • Visit Malmö University
    • Merchandise
    • Supplier information and invoice management
    • Whistleblowing
    On the page
  • På svenska På svenska
  • Search

  • Malmö University
    • Education

      Education
      • Education

      • Find programmes and courses

      • Applications and admissions

      • Tuition fees

      • Scholarships

      • Exchange studies at Malmö University

      • Study Guidance

      • Housing

        Housing
        • Housing

        • Find housing in Malmö

        • University Housing

      • After admission

        After admission
        • After admission

        • Moving to Malmö

        • Pre-orientation

        • Arrival guide

      • About studies at Malmö University

        About studies at Malmö University
        • About studies at Malmö University

        • Why choose Malmö University

        • Understanding university studies

        • Connect with our students

    • Research

      Research
      • Research

      • Find researchers and research

      • Doctoral studies

        Doctoral studies
        • Doctoral studies

        • Doctoral courses

        • Doctoral schools

          Doctoral schools
          • Doctoral schools

          • Doctoral school: ASSURE

          • Doctoral school: Culturally Empowering Education through Language and Literature

          • Doctoral school: DACHE

          • Doctoral school: Education, Learning and Globalisation

          • Doctoral school: FinnFram

          • Doctoral school: FontD

          • Doctoral school: Learning in Multicultural Societal Contexts

          • Doctoral school: Pedagogy and Vocational Skills

          • Doctoral school: Relevancing Mathematics and Science Education (RelMaS)

          • Doctoral school: Sustainable Movement Education

          • Doctoral school: The National Research School for Professionals in Social Services

      • Research subjects

      • Research centres

        Research centres
        • Research centres

        • Biofilms Research Centre for Biointerfaces

        • Citizen Health

          Citizen Health
          • Citizen Health

          • Kids in Action Working Group

        • Imagining and Co-Creating Futures

        • Institute for Urban Research

        • Malmö Institute for Migration Studies (MIM)

        • Literacy and Inclusive Teaching

        • Centre for Work Life Studies

        • Sustainable Digitalisation Research Centre

        • Centre for Sexology and Sexuality Studies

      • Research publications

        Research publications
        • Research publications

        • Search publications

        • Malmö University Press

      • Research in focus

        Research in focus
        • Research in focus

        • Research in focus: In the classroom

        • Research in focus: The Election 2026

        • Research in focus: a future with AI

        • Research in focus: Climate and our society

        • Research in focus: Peace, democracy and human rights

        • Research in focus: The mouth – a part of the body

        • Research in focus: Migration

        • Research in focus: Elite sport, football and supporter culture

        • Research in focus: Perspectives on Malmö

      • Research Collegia

        Research Collegia
        • Research Collegia

        • Collegium for the Humanities

        • Collegium for Human Rights

        • Collegium for Climate Research and Societal Transition

        • Gender Research Group

      • Research events

      • Be part of research

    • Collaboration & Innovation

      Collaboration & Innovation
      • Collaboration & Innovation

      • Levels of collaboration

        Levels of collaboration
        • Levels of collaboration

        • Local collaboration

          Local collaboration
          • Local collaboration

          • Muvah

          • Co-Create Malmö

        • Regional collaboration

        • National collaboration

        • International collaboration

          International collaboration
          • International collaboration

          • UNIC

      • Innovation

      • Collaboration with students

      • Collaborate with researchers

        Collaborate with researchers
        • Collaborate with researchers

        • Labs and facilities

      • Culture collaboration

      • Support Malmö University

      • Alumni & Friends

      • Malmö Meets at Malmö University

    • About us

      About us
      • About us

      • Work with us

        Work with us
        • Work with us

        • Apartments for researchers

        • Current vacancies

        • Meet our staff

        • Employee benefits

        • HR Excellence in Research award

        • EURAXESS

        • Recruiting associate senior lecturers

      • Meet Malmö University

        Meet Malmö University
        • Meet Malmö University

        • The history of the University

        • Malmö University in numbers

        • Annual Academic Celebration

          Annual Academic Celebration
          • Annual Academic Celebration

          • Academic traditions

          • Meet our new professors

          • New doctors

          • Honorary doctors

          • Practical information for promovendi at the Annual Ceremony

        • Sustainability

      • Management and organisation

        Management and organisation
        • Management and organisation

        • Faculty of Health and Society

          Faculty of Health and Society
          • Faculty of Health and Society

          • Department of Biomedical Science

          • Department of Criminology

          • Department of Social Work

          • Department of Care Science

          • Department of Police Work

        • Faculty of Culture and Society

          Faculty of Culture and Society
          • Faculty of Culture and Society

          • Department of Global Political Studies

          • School of Arts and Communication

          • Department of Urban Studies

        • Faculty of Education and Society

          Faculty of Education and Society
          • Faculty of Education and Society

          • Department of Childhood, Education and Society

          • Department of Sport Sciences

          • Department of Culture, Languages and Media

          • Department of Natural Science, Mathematics and Society

          • Department of Society, Culture and Identity

          • Department of School Development and Leadership

          • The Centre for Teaching and Learning (CAKL)

            The Centre for Teaching and Learning (CAKL)
            • The Centre for Teaching and Learning (CAKL)

            • Education at CAKL

            • Research at CAKL

        • Faculty of Technology and Society

          Faculty of Technology and Society
          • Faculty of Technology and Society

          • Department of Computer Science and Media Technology

          • Department of Materials Science and Applied Mathematics

        • Faculty of Odontology

        • Management and decision-making paths

        • Malmö University's strategy 2030

        • Quality assurance work at the University

          Quality assurance work at the University
          • Quality assurance work at the University

          • Widened recruitment and participation

      • Security

        Security
        • Security

        • The University in a troubled world

        • Campus total defence

      • University Dental Clinic

      • Malmö Academic Choir and Orchestra

        Malmö Academic Choir and Orchestra
        • Malmö Academic Choir and Orchestra

        • Student work – video pieces

    • Contact

      Contact
      • Contact

      • Contact us

      • Find your way around Malmö University

      • News and press

        News and press
        • News and press

        • Graphic manual

          Graphic manual
          • Graphic manual

          • Logo

          • Colours

          • Typography

          • Visual language

          • Film and live broadcasts

      • Visit Malmö University

      • Merchandise

      • Supplier information and invoice management

      • Whistleblowing

  • Student web - Malmö University
  • Library
  • Intranet - Malmö University
  • Malmö University
  • Search

Search

Did you mean  ben  barn  berg  being  baeten ?

Filter

Student? Find what you are looking for on the Student Web

Looking for researchers? Find researchers and research

Staff? Find what you are looking for on the Intranet

337 search results for been
  • News
    DOKTORSAVHANDLING | Published: 30 October 2025

    Sex education empowers young people – but also shapes norms

    Sweden likes to see itself as a pioneer in gender equality and openness. However, sex education in schools contains a duality: it gives young people tools to understand themselves while at the same time it reproduces norms.

  • Content

    Malmö Centre for Policing and Prevention

    Tackling the problem of crime in society requires knowledge and the dissemination of knowledge about what works.

  • News
    Published: 8 October 2025

    Occult female power highlighted in new book

    Leah Hirsig was one of the “modern women” of the 20th century: independent, norm-breaking, and central to the controversial religion of Thelema. Now her complete diaries are being published for the first time, providing an insight into her life and her...

  • News
    Published: 30 September 2025

    Bringing new professors to comic-book life

    Comic-book artist, and previous guest lecturer at Malmö University, Coco Moodysson has illustrated portrait films featuring the University's new professors. They will be presented as part of the upcoming Annual Academic Celebration.

  • Content

    Your studies and AI

    How and when you can use AI in your studies, Canvas course for inspiration, Copilot, guidelines for exams, cheating and challenges with AI.

  • News
    Published: 25 September 2025

    The abortion struggle in Ireland – a victory with a bitter taste

    Ireland repealed its abortion ban in 2018 – a victory that was celebrated around the world. But according to researcher Sarah Bodelson, this success concealed both internal divisions and silenced voices within the movement.

  • Research group

    Pedagogical-Philosophical Studies of Childhood, Education and Society

    The research group Pedagogical philosophical studies of childhood, education and society makes for a working collective meeting regularly for seminars where they explore questions that falls within the domain of the philosophy of education, theoretical...

  • News
    Published: 5 September 2025

    Certain data has leaked after last week's IT incident

    Last week, Adato, the IT system used in managing rehabilitation processes for employees at Malmö University, was the subject of a cyber-attack.

  • News
    Published: 23 September 2025

    Research for breakfast – a new initiative

    Drug trafficking and violence, recollections of a lifetime interviewing Holocaust survivors, and AI and video games – just some of the themes of newly-appointed professors’ and honorary doctors’ lectures which you can attend while enjoying breakfast or...

  • News
    Published: 10 July 2025

    Parasport pioneer receives honorary doctorate

    Peter Nilsson, operations manager of the parasport association FIFH Malmö, has been awarded an honorary doctorate at the Faculty of Culture and Society. The motivation highlights his tireless work for a more inclusive and socially sustainable society for...

...

Find Malmö University on social media

  • Malmö University - Logo on Facebook
  • Malmö University - Logo on Instagram
  • Malmö University - Logo on Youtube
  • Malmö University - Logo on LinkedIn
Security information
  • +46 40 665 70 00
  • Contact us
  • Find your way around Malmö University
  • About this website and GDPR